top of page

Outset Privacy Policy

Outset Wellness is hosted by Wix. Please refer to the Wix Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for more information. 

For more information on Outset terms of service, please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

Our contact details 

Name: Outset Wellness

Address: 128 City Road, London, United Kingdom

Phone Number: 07426862122

E-mail: info@outsetwellness.com 

Date: 23/12/2023

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).

  • Data from third-party health and fitness apps (e.g., Strava, Apple Health).

  • Data about your mood, wellbeing, stress and exercise habits. 

  • Calendar data for scheduling purposes; specifically, this access allows Outset to identify optimal activity times that are then used to create your personalized plan. We schedule Outset events directly on the Outset calendar we create on your calendar of choice. We do not store any information from any other calendar nor modify it but only use this information to schedule events on our Outset calendar.

  • Outset does not share any user data with third-party tools, including AI models. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Personalizing your wellness plan.

  • Scheduling activities based on your availability.

We also receive personal information indirectly from third-party apps when you provide us access.

We use the information that you have given us to enhance your experience with the Outset app and tailor wellness plans to your needs.

Outset's use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Lawful bases for processing information

Under the UK GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent.

  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.

  • (f) We have a legitimate interest.

Aggregated information

We may aggregate, anonymize, or de-identify your personal data so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We may share such data with third parties such as academic research institutions or use the data for statistical purposes. For example, we may share or use general age and demographic information, as well as aggregate statistics about certain activities from data collected (e.g. your mood over time or your activity types and progress) to help identify patterns across users in articles, blog posts, and scientific publications. Sharing such data may contribute to the advancement of scientific health research. This data will not include calendar data from any other calendar beyond Outset's custom calendar. 

For certain targeted academic or user research studies, we will contact you and rely on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@outsetwellness.com 

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. We keep your personal data for the duration of your use of our service. Upon request or account deletion, we will dispose of your information by securely erasing all digital records.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@outsetwellness.com, +44 7426862122 and/or 128 City Road, London, United Kingdom if you wish to make a request. We have one month to respond to any requests.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to us. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us atinfo@outsetwellness.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page